Privacy and security policy

Atmosfar Limited (Atmosfär) is concerned about your privacy and is committed to meeting its obligations under the Privacy Act 1993. This policy sets out how we handle information we receive from you, including clickstream data, cookies and e-mail addresses.

For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, see www.privacy.org.nz.

This privacy and security policy forms part of our terms and conditions. You should read this policy in conjunction with our terms and conditions. Please click here to read our terms and conditions. Your use of this site indicates that you have read this policy.

Atmosfär may collect, hold and retain securely personal information from you (including but not limited to your name, age, address, telephone number and email address.) when you knowingly provide this information to us.

By providing your personal information to us, you agree that Atmosfär, and/or its related companies and service providers may hold, use and/or disclose the personal information for research, promotional, marketing, publicity and/or statistical purposes without compensation. We may also use and/or disclose the personal information for the purpose for which you provide it, as clearly explained to you at the time the information is collected (e.g. on the website or in the terms and conditions) or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do by law, court order, subpoena or other legal process, as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority.

We may contact you by electronic means (e.g. by email or SMS), by telephone or by other means.

You have the right to access your personal information held by Atmosfär and request correction of any errors in it pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993. If you have any questions about the privacy and security of your personal information, would like to access, correct, update or remove your personal information of if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, please contact us: info@atmosfar.co.nz

Security
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we collect is secure, accurate and up to date and is protected against loss, theft and unauthorised use or modification. Whilst we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that we collect and accordingly, personal information you provide to us is provided at your own risk. Please contact us immediately if you believe that your personal information has not been protected.

If we disclose your personal information to third parties for any purposes described here or on the website, we will take reasonable steps, where we are in a position to do so, to require the third parties to strictly comply with our instructions and not use the information for any other purpose.

Links to other websites
Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and assistance. Please note that these websites may have different security and privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility and/or liability for any information that you divulge to these websites and how those websites or the organisations that own and manage those websites collect, use or disclose your personal information or that of any person you provide on those sites.

There are some circumstances in which we will not be in a position to require third parties to comply with Atmosfär’s privacy and security policy. This includes for example, where you use Atmosfär’s websites to access other websites.

Other linked websites may also contain third party advertisements which may contain embedded hyperlinks or which may include referral buttons to websites operated by third parties or their licensees or contractors. All third party advertising, if paid for, is paid for by the relevant third party advertisers and are not recommendations or endorsements by Atmosfär or our affiliates. Atmosfär is not responsible for the content (including representations) of any third party advertisement on these websites. You are referred to the relevant advertiser for all information regarding the advertiser and its products and/or services.

Technical information
Each time you visit this website, our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit, and your server's IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times, etc. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your computer when you visit this website. The cookie is stored on your computer, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. Most Internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, to block all cookies, or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Minors
Our website is not intended for the use of all users, including minors under the age of 18. We cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use our website. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided us with personal information, without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the relevant personal information.

Providing information to us about other people
If you provide information to us about another person (such as a friend) then you are responsible for making that individual aware that you have disclosed their personal information to us and that we can use their information as set out in this policy. Please direct them to this policy.

Communications
Atmosfär uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional emails. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at  info@atmosfar.co.nz.

You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

Changes to Atmosfär’s privacy and security policy
Atmosfär may change its privacy and security policy from time to time. Changes to Atmosfär’s privacy and security policy will be displayed on our website.

We recommend that you routinely review our privacy and security policy.

ACCESSORIES
SOFT ACCESSORIES
JEWELLERY
MEN
OUR BRANDS
SHOP
BLOG
 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT